Privacy Policy

Collection

Cube Group collects personal information about our clients, including persons associated with or employed by our clients, or their business contacts, to provide our professional services and to effectively manage our business relationships.

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, including information you may provide to us via this website. There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources such as from an information service provider or a publicly maintained record.

Use and disclosure

Cube Group generally uses personal information to provide specified professional services. We may also share personal contact information internally within Cube Group and its related entities, in order to communicate information about our wide range of business services or latest business solutions. We may use client information provided to us to undertake a specific engagement. We do not use that information for any other purpose and will always adhere to confidentiality agreements.

Security of personal information

Protecting personal information is a priority at Cube Group. We take into account security and confidentiality when handling personal information in both the physical and electronic environment.

It is also important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records. We take all reasonable steps to protect the information we retain from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only to authorised staff. We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us, except to satisfy legal requirements. We will destroy or de-identify your information when it is no longer required.

Access to personal information

You may access the personal information we retain and request corrections. This right of access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

Cube Group reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your personal information. In most cases, a summary of your personal information, such as your name, contact details and the matters in which we act for you, are available at no fee. If providing you with such access requires a more detailed retrieval of your information, a fee may be charged for the cost of such retrieval and supply of information.

We will endeavour to ensure that at all times the personal information about you that we hold is up to date and accurate. The accuracy of the personal information is dependent to a large degree on the information you provide and you should advise us if there are any errors in your personal information.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us in writing and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer. Your complaint will be considered within seven days and responded to accordingly. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Contact
Cube Group
Level 7
136 Exhibition Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
03 9654 0933
info@cubegroup.com.au

Keep me posted

If you would like to read more about Cube Group's thinking on public value, sign up here to receive our latest news.